TERMINATION OF PARENTAL RIGHTS DUE TO ABANDONMENT
[…] TERMINATION OF PARENTAL RIGHTS DUE TO ABANDONMENT
In a recent case the Arizona Court of Appeals held that “a parent who has persistently and substantially restricted the other parent’s interaction with their child may not prove abandonment based on evidence that the other has only had limited involvement with the child.” In the case of
Calvin B. v. Brittany B., Mother filed in juvenile court to terminate Father’s parental rights based on abandonment. Pursuant to A.R.S. §8-531(1), abandonment is “the failure of a parent to provide reasonable support and to maintain regular contact with the child, including providing normal supervision.”
In this particular case, Father did not provide support and did not maintain continuous contact with the minor child.