Typically, teenagers, ages 14 and above, the court will put much more weight on their wishes whereas younger children will be taken into consideration but not given any significant weight. There is a rare situation where the court will go against a teenager, age 16 or 17, wishes as to where he/she wants to live. The parenting plan also provides for holiday access and vacation. The parenting plan can be changed when there is an ongoing significant change in circumstance warranting the court’s consideration. However, A.R.S. §25-411 provides “a person shall not make a motion to modify a custody decree earlier than one year after its date, unless the court permits it to be made on the basis of Affidavit that the reason is believed is that the child’s present environment may seriously endanger the child’s physical, mental, moral or emotional health. Also, if there is evidence of domestic violence, then modification of custody is warranted. Any evaluation of a child’s best interests including the child’s wishes should be done over a period of days or weeks not in one session.