24 HOUR ASSISTANCE — CONTACT (480) 745-2450
[…] The trial court denied the Heckman’s motion. The Court of Appeals reversed.  The Court admitted that the statute expressly allows a claim for wrongful death by any surviving “child” that the word “child” is not defined by statute.  Indeed, the Court states “there is no statutory definition of the term “child” for purposes  of  the wrongful death act, and the absence of other authority, we would conclude that Edonna was entitled to bring his claim.” The Court of Appeals relied upon other statutes to deprive Edonna the biological child of any claim, specifically, A.R.S. §8-117, an adoption statute to “reveal a contrary legislative intent.”  A.R.S. §8-117 states that, upon adoption, “the relationship” of prior parents “is completely severed and all the legal rights, privileges, duties, obligations and other legal consequences cease to exist including the right of inheritance . . .”   After reviewing the various statutes the Court of Appeals concluded that the adoption of Edonna deprived him of any right to bring a claim against the defendants.]]>

Next Post
Previous Post

Accredited
Member

American Association for Justice
Super Lawyers